LavenderFurano.com provides Furano lavender farm, summer sightseeing, and outdoor activity information.
LavenderFurano.com - lavender and flower information in Furano resort

Furano flower farms

Home > Access and Map > Bus and Train

Time tables of bus and train - convenient transportations

1. Lavender Bus ( Asahikawa St. - Asahikawa Airport - Furano )

2. Chuo Bus ( Sapporo St. - Furano St. )

3. Kururu Bus ( Tourist Loople Bus - many sightseeing places )
- updated for 2015

4. Norokko Train ( running through Furano St. to Asahikawa St. via Lavender St.* )
- Information for 2015
* Lavender St. opens for the limited period in summer season.

5. JR Hokkaido's Transportations (trains)
- Information for 2015 coming up - until then, please check out the follwoing web links

>> JR Train official website

>> Check the English Time Table, Course, Fare of JR train

- Twinkle Buses ( running through farms and sightseeing places in Furano and Biei )
- Lavender Express Trains ( special direct trains between Sapporo and Furano )
- Furano Biei Round Tour Train Tickets
* 3-7 above are the summer limited transportations & normally updated around May to June every year.

Lavender Bus ( Asahikawa St. - Asahikawa Airport - Furano )

From Furano to Asahikawa ( via Asahikawa Airport )

Bus Number >

# 1

# 2

# 3

# 4

# 5

# 6

# 7

# 8

New Furano Prince Hotel

7:02

8:22

9:32

10:32

12:32

13:52

14:52

16:52

Furano Prince Hotel

7:10

8:30

9:40

10:40

12:40

14:00

15:00

17:00

Hotel Naturwald Furano

7:11

8:31

9:41

10:41

12:41

14:01

15:01

17:01

Kisen / 7-11

7:12

8:32

9:42

10:42

12:42

14:02

15:02

17:02

JR Furano Station

7:20

8:40

9:50

10:50

12:50

14:10

15:10

17:10

Nakafurano

7:32

8:52

10:02

11:02

13:02

14:22

15:22

17:22

Kamifurano

7:44

9:04

10:14

11:14

13:14

14:34

15:34

17:34

Miyama-Toge (Pass)

7:52

9:12

10:22

11:22

13:22

14:42

15:42

17:42

Biei Station

8:04

9:24

10:34

11:34

13:34

14:54

15:54

17:54

Biei

8:06

9:26

10:36

11:36

13:36

14:56

15:56

17:56

Asahikawa Airport

8:20

9:40

10:50

11:50

13:50

15:10

16:10

18:10

Asahikawa Idai Hospital

8:38

9:58

11:08

12:08

14:08

15:28

16:28

18:28

Asahikawa Koseibyoin Hospital

8:48

10:08

11:18

12:18

14:18

15:38

16:38

18:38

JR Asahikawa Station

8:55

10:15

11:25

12:25

14:25

15:45

16:45

18:45

From Asahikawa to Furano ( via Asahikawa Airport )

Bus Number >

# 1

# 2

# 3

# 4

# 5

# 6

# 7

# 8

JR Asahikawa Station

9:35

10:55

12:05

13:05

15:05

16:25

17:25

19:25

Asahikawa Koseibyoin Hospital

9:42

11:02

12:12

13:12

15:12

16:32

17:32

19:32

Asahikaw Idai Hospital

9:52

11:12

12:22

13:22

15:22

16:42

17:42

19:42

Asahikawa Airport

10:10

11:30

12:40

13:40

15:40

17:00

18:00

20:00

Biei

10:24

11:44

12:54

13:54

15:54

17:14

18:14

20:14

JR Biei Station

10:26

11:46

12:56

13:56

15:56

17:16

18:16

20:16

Miyama Toge (Pass)

10:38

11:58

13:08

14:08

16:08

17:28

18:28

20:28

Kamifurano

10:46

12:06

13:16

14:16

16:16

17:36

18:36

20:36

Nakafurano

10:58

12:18

13:28

14:28

16:28

17:48

18:48

20:48

JR Furano Station

11:10

12:30

13:40

14:40

16:40

18:00

19:00

21:00

Kisen / 7-11

11:18

12:38

13:48

14:48

16:48

18:08

19:08

21:08

Hotel Naturwald Furano

11:19

12:39

13:49

14:49

16:49

18:09

19:09

21:09

Furano Prince Hotel

11:20

12:40

13:50

14:50

16:50

18:10

19:10

21:10

New Furano Prince Hotel

11:28

12:48

13:58

14:58

16:58

18:18

19:18

21:18

Bus Fares (one way) : Location (between)

YEN

New Furano Prince Hotel

Asahikawa Airport

900

Asahikawa Sta.

1,000

Furano Prince Hotel
Hotel Naturwald Furano
Kisen

Asahikawa Airport

800

Asahikawa Sta.

900

Downtown Furano

Asahikawa Airport

750

Asahikawa Sta.

860

Nakafurano
Kamifurano

Asahikawa Airport

660

Asahikawa Sta.

760

Miyama Toge (Pass)

Asahikawa Airport

620

Asahikawa Sta.

720

Biei
JR Biei Station

Asahikawa Airport

360

Asahikawa Sta.

570

Asahikawa Airport

Asahikawa Sta.

570

Ki Sen
Hotel Naturwalt

JR Furano Sta.

160

Furano Prince Hotel
New Furano Prince Hotel

JR Furano Sta.

250

Page Top

Chuo Bus ( Sapporo St. - Furano St. )
From Sapporo to Furano
Sapporo St. Bus Terminal >>>>> JR Furano Station
8:00 10:28
9:20 11:48
10:20 12:48
11:30 13:58
13:20 15:48
14:20 16:48
15:20 17:48
16:20 18:48
17:20 19:48
18:20 20:48
From Furano to Sapporo
JR Furano Station >>>>> Sapporo St. Bus Terminal
7:00 9:28
8:00 10:28
9:00 11:28
10:00 12:28
11:30 13:58
13:00 15:28
14:30 16:58
15:30 17:58
16:30 18:58
18:00 20:28

Bus Fares (one way) : Location (between)

YEN

Sapporo St. Bus Terminal

JR Furano Station

2,260 (Adult)
1,130 (Child)

Page Top

Kururu Bus ( Tourist Loople Bus - many sightseeing places )
- Bus time table for summer 2015 (normally updated around May to June every year)
- 04 July to 16 August 2015

"Route A"

Bus Number >

# 1 # 2 # 3 # 4
JR Furano Station (Dep.) 9:10 11:20 14:30 16:30
Furano Marche 9:13 11:23 14:33 16:33
Furano Cheese Factory 9:19 11:29 14:39 16:39
New Furano Prince Hotel 9:27 11:37 14:47 16:47
Hotel Naturwald (main hotel area) 9:34 11:44 14:54 16:54
Kisen 9:36 11:46 14:56 16:56
Highland Furano 9:45 11:55 15:05 17:05
JR Furano Station (Arr.) 10:00 12:10 15:20 17:20

"Route B"

Bus Number >

# 1 # 2 # 3  
JR Furano Station (Dep.) 10:10 12:30 15:30  
Furano Winery 10:15 12:35 15:35  
Rokka Tei 10:17 12:37 15:37  
Furano Grape Juice Factory 10:19 12:39 15:39  
Farm Tomita 10:34 12:54 15:54  
Furano Grape Juice Factory 10:49 13:09 16:09  
Rokka Tei 10:51 13:11 16:11  
Furano Winery 10:53 13:13 16:13  
JR Furano Station (Arr.) 10:58 13:18 16:18  
Two Days Pass - one day pass is NOT available
Adult : 1,200yen
Child (under 12) / Senior (over 65) : 600yen

Page Top

Norokko Train ( Furano St. to Asahikawa St. via Lavender St.* )
- for summer 2015 -
normally updated around May to June every year
- Lavender St. opens for the limited period in summer season (7min. walk to Farm Tomita)

[ Operation period for 2015 ]
- Saturday and Sunday between 06 and 21 June
- Everyday between 27 June and 16 August
- Saturday, Sunday and national holiday between 22 August and 12 October

To Furano Asahikawa
(dep.)
Biei
(dep.)
Lavender Station
(arr.)
Lavender Station
(dep.)
Furano
(arr.)

# 1

9:56 10:35 11:10 11:11 11:40

# 3

- 13:04 13:39 13:40 13:54
To Asahikawa Furano
(dep.)
Lavender St.
(arr.)
Lavender St.
(dep.)
Biei
(arr.)
Asahikawa (arr.)

# 2

11:52 12:14 12:15 12:55 -

# 4

15:00 15:21 15:22 16:00 16:29
Train Fares of Norokko train ( One Way ) * 310yen - 320 yen higher than normal train
Furano Station - Lavender Station: 540yen
Lavender Station - Biei Station: 760yen
Furano Station - Biei Station: 950yen
Furano Station - Asahikawa Station: 1,380yen

Page Top

Furano maps - find every place you need in Furano


View Furano Accommodations map in a larger map

Furano Town Map
Furano Town Map
Download (PDF)
Furano Ski Map
Furano Ski Map
Download (PDF)
Furano Access Map
Furano Access Map
Download (PDF)
Furano Area Map
Furano Area Map
Download (PDF)
More Information - rented car and more
* Rented Car *
Make sure to apply for international driver's license before your departure. Some international driver's licenses are unacceptable in Japan. Please visit and ask at the transportation authority in your neighborhood. For your information, generally the international driver's license is expired one year from the issued date. Please make sure the expiry date of your international driver's license before you leave your country for Japan. The expiry period on your domestic driver's license is not concerned to the one for international one. So, please check the issued date to see the expiry date of your international license.
You will need to have the followings to rent a car in Japan.
1.) International driver's license
2.) Passport
3.) Credit card
(for payment) - any major credit cards are acceptable.
* You cannot make payment for the rented car service in cash.
Only the credit cards are accepted for payment.
4.) Mobile phone (must be available to contact you while you are renting a car)
More information >
Toyota Rented Car

* Latest transportation information *
Check the latest time table and access the information on Furano Tourism Association.
Travel time would change under some circumstances for weather, road condition and traffic conditions.

Page Top

Featured accommodations in Furano - make your plan with us
Forest View - Luxury Apartments in Furano - Front Forest View - luxury apartment style accommodation
2 units of 2 bedroom apartments | Free wifi internet
1 bathroom 1 toilet (each unit)
Near from Furano ski run | Good access to flower farms
Good restaurants and cafes around | English speaking staff

Promotions available at the official website

Kashiwa House Furano - Townhouse in Furano - Exterior

Kashiwa House Furano - townhouse for family groups
1 bedroom (1F) | 2 bedroom (2F) | Free wifi internet
1 bathroom 1 toilet (1F) | 1 shower room 1 toilet (2F)
Near from Furano ski run | Good access to flower farms
Good restaurants and cafes around | English speaking staff

Promotions available at the official website
Kaku - gallery residence accommodation in Furano Kaku - gallery residence apartment
2 bedroom apartment unit | Free wifi internet
1 bathroom 1 toilet
Near from Furano ski run | Local artist artworks displayed
Good restaurants and cafes around | English speaking staff

Promotions available at the official website

Ume - 2 bedroom house

Ume - newly built in 2015
2 bedroom house | Free wifi internet
1 bathroom 1 shower room 2 toilets
in the main hotel area | Good access to sightseeing places
Good restaurants and cafes around | English speaking staff

Promotions available at the official website
Wonderland Furano Wonderland Furano- newly built in 2016
2 chalets, Pine and Maple | 4 bedroom in each chalet
2 units of 1 bedroom & 1 unit of 2 bedroom in each chalet
1 bathroom 1 toilet (1BR) | 1 bathroom 2 toilets (2BR)
in the main hotel area | Good access to sightseeing places
Good restaurants and cafes around | Free wifi internet

Promotions available at the official website

Page Top

Furano Weather

Furano Weather
Furano Weather Forecast

Facebook

Latest Information of Furano
Furano Resort Information

LavenderFurano.com
- Pages -

* Properties are available for your investment in Furano *
Check out the information of investment in Furano on PropertyFurano.com

All About Furano websites

HotelFurano.com
= Accommodation =


-
Hotel
-
Apartment
-
House
-
Lodge
-
Reservation
-
Furano Resort
-
Access & Map

PropertyFurano.com
= Investment =


-
Property
-
Land
-
Development
-
Buyer Process
-
Management
-
Investment FAQ
-
Enquiry

LavenderFurano.com
= Summer =


-
Flower Farm
-
Sightseeing
-
Outdoor Activity
-
Dining
-
Flower Link
-
Access & Map
-
Bus time table

SnowFurano.com
= Winter =


-
Ski Resort
-
Backcountry
-
Ski Rental
-
Ski School
-
Dining
-
Access & Map
-
Bus time table

All About Furano
= More Furano =


-
Consulting
-
Management
-
Catering
-
Twitter
-
Facebook
-
YouTube
-
Contact us

All About Furano
Office Address
20-31 Kitanomine Furano,
Hokkaido Japan 076-0034
Phone
+81 (0) 167 22 3667
Skype / WeChat / LINE
allaboutfurano
Email
info@allaboutfurano.com

All About Furano groups
HotelFurano.com | PropertyFurano.com
LavenderFurano.com | SnowFurano.com

Furano Information

Furano Facebook page
Furano Resort Information
Furano Weather
Furano Weather Forecast
Management & Operation
All About Furano Management & Operation for your property investment in Furano
All About Furano on YouTube All About Furano

Follow furanoguide on Twitter

© All About Furano